Friday, September 18, 2009

Where am I going and why am I sitting in this handbasket?

Yeah things feel like they have gone straight to H-E-DOUBLE HOCKEY STICKS. Sleep? yep to HELL. Eating? Yeah express train down south. Discipline? What discipline????

Its kinda like the girls just woke up one day and had a collective thought of "lets totally mess with mommy's mind!". F is refusing to eat dinner. She delights in throwing it on the floor, Thank God for my fat little beagle or else I would be doing a lot more cleaning. Oh yeah Cleaning, that has gone to hell as well.
What is with the flat out refusal to eat dinner? I am doing what you are suppose to. Offer something new along with something they like, well girlfriend decided she doesnt like grilled cheese anymore even though she just ate it two days ago...
The other night it was spaghetti and cheese. Well she didnt like that so here try some cheerios, nope, here have some toast, nope. zip, nada, nothing.
My logic is that if she is hungry, she will eat. It isnt like she goes all day without eating ,she truly delights in breakfast.
We are still having major sleep issues. Last night A was waking up every two hours just screaming. My first thought was that she had the nasty rotovirus that stopped by our house this week, but after the first screaming episode, I started thinking night terrors. Babycenter says that nighterrors are sometimes a sympathy of lack of sleep, which would make sense because her napping has been taken a nose dive as well. I thought we were at the stage of 1 nap a day, but I suspect we will have to go back to 2 if 1 nap means no sleep at night.

As far as discipline. How do you discipline almost 16 month olds? We started timeouts but I know it is just to start a pattern, not something they truly understand. I *try* not to say "No" all the time but when they are climbing on the back of the sofa and attempting to walk acros it, yeah No is what comes out first.
My local library branch is actually having a seminar on toddler behavior, and I will be signing up for it. Hopefully I will pick up some helpful tips.

We are still working on the developmental stuff and I've become worried about verbal development of late. We are doing what the therapist said to do, such as telling them to get the ball, then telling them to get the green ball. I've also been working on them with the names of body parts and animal sounds, along with the signs we've been using since 9 months old. F just seems to grasp thing quicker, which then makes me worry about A. A who was started on the nasal cannula in the NICU, the moved on to the oxygen hood and then eventually ended up on a vent. 34 weekers have a great track record developmentally but as a parent, you cant help but go to the dark, scary parts sometimes. Your fears that are just hiding in the shadows, all the what ifs and what wills. I cant help but think that maybe her breathing issues have now resulted in her delayed development.

3 comments:

Life with Pog said...

Fun times.
I don't have the first-hand experience with preemies that you do, *but* it seems like kids do things in their own time. F and A both are obviously happy, healthy and intelligent babies. Please try not to freak out if they are a little behind in some areas. Pog is probably behind in some areas. I had to stop reading so much. I was driving myself crazy.
Playdate next week?

Annie said...

My girls were preemies and one of them was a little behind but now she is doing well. I agree with Life with Pog, kids do the things when they are ready, no matter what we do as parents, if they are no ready they don't do it.

Have a nice weekend.

Valerie said...

My niece doesn't want to eat either, Jo. My pedi warned me about this at our 15 month visit. He said it often happens at this stage.

Hang in there!